Privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. A list of the cookies that this website sets, what each is used for and ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive can be found at https://www.lacara.co.uk/cookies.

What information do we collect? – We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website (including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including personal contact information such as your name, email address, telephone number and address);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including personal contact information such as your name and email address);
  • any other information that you choose to send to us;

Cookies – A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on this website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to allow such functions that require you to login to access additional functionality. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our payment service provider Paypal may also send you cookies. These are Third Party cookies which we do not control and we do not have access to this data. For information on Paypal cookies please see: https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB.

Our advertising services providers may send you cookies for the purpose of enabling the service of advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.

We may publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DART cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at: www.google.com/ads/preferences. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: www.google.com/privacy/ads or using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

For a brief summary of our cookie policy click here.

The information you have provided is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using our service you consent to us or any company associated with us for processing, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing these services. Lacara Child Model and Talent Agency Data Protection Officer and Data Controller is Anya Taylor and she can be contacted on 0330 321 1430 or in writing at 41 Saffron Road, Chafford Hundred, Essex, RM16 6NA or [email protected]

What information is being collected? Why is it being collected? –In order to gain castings and work for your child we need name, contact details and photos of your child. In order to Licence your child for modelling / acting work, we need Personal Information such as address, school details, and details of previous work. We do not ask for any personal information we do not need and we do not give anyone access to your information, who is not a Direct Client / Casting Director, your licencing authority, employed by us or providing an external service such as IT Provision. All external service providers have signed a strict confidentiality agreement.

Who is collecting it? – You may be assured that Lacara, our third party providers and all companies who book with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose.  If at any time you wish us or any company associated with us to cease processing your personal data or *sensitive personal data, please contact Anya Taylor using the details above.

How is it collected? –On applying for Lacara representation all of the information you provide to us is the total information we initially require to get your child castings and bookings. All of this information is added to our computer database to match you to Direct Model and Casting Director briefs, we also use this information provided to create your child’s model card and apply for the licence you require when taking park in any performance.

Who will it be shared with? – We only share or discuss information you have provided to us with our Direct Clients / Casting Directors and your Local Licencing Authority.  We may from time to time use your Childs Model Card to send to potential new clients or for non-specific briefs.  Model cards only contain names and pictures, no other personal information is sent to clients before the point where a booking with your child has been made.   On achieving a Casting or Booking we do share pictures and first names on our social media.  We are happy for you to opt out of this, please let us know.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information.  Measures are also taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

How will it be used? – Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than necessary.  Any children not accepted to Lacara will have all application Data immediately deleted. Accepted children’s data will remain on our database for their entire contract.  If you leave Lacara during your contract or your contract with Lacara is not renewed or terminated the details will remain on our system for 2 years after this date before being permanently deleted from our database. If it is important your data is removed before that time, please contact Anya Taylor on the contact details above.

At any point we can withdraw this consent and remove all of your personal information.  Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data held by us. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.

If you need to make a complaint about Data Protection Please contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113.

*Sensitive personal data, being information as to your physical or mental health or condition; the committing or alleged committing of any offence by you; any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings; your political opinions; religious or similar beliefs; sexual life; or your membership of a Trade Union

 

Security of your personal information – We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us may be encrypted using SSL technology. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to this website).

Policy amendments – We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Your rights – You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  • the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and
  • the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Third party websites – The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information – Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact – If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to [email protected] or by post to 41 Saffron Road, Chafford Hundred, Essex, RM16 6NA

Data controller – The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Anya Taylor